Minnesota Fiddlers

Dakota County Fair Fiddle Contest August 10.


Junior
1st) Abigail Carey
2nd) Honora Mundy
3rd) Evie Ewing
4th) Maesey Morrison
5th) Isabelle Stiles

Young Adult
1st) Fiona Mundy
2nd) Abigail Inlow
3rd) James Cavanaugh
4th) Lily Benedict

Adult
1st) Walter Sigtermans
2nd) Randy Hinzmann
3rd) Frances Mendenhall

Open
1st) Tom Weisgerber
2nd) Alita Weisgerber
3rd) Mary Pat Kleven

Trick & Fancy
1st) Maesey Morrison & Isabelle Stiles
2nd) Frances Mendenhall
3rd) Emily Morrison & Svea Lindholm


Many thanks to Accompanists: Tom Weisgerber and Charlie Knuth

2019 Contest Season Photographs


Winners for the Fiddlers Contest April 13, 2019
Held at the Pillager School and sponsored by Cass County Ag Society, Pillager Fair Board


Age Group 7-13
1st Place – Nikole Thorson,  Brainerd MN
2nd Place – Sam Smith, Fargo ND
3rd Place – Abigail Carey, Farmington MN

Age Group 14-19
1st Place – Sara Smith, Fargo ND
2nd Place – Natalie Thorson, Brainerd MN
3rd Place – Mariangely Linder, Northfield MN

Age Group 36-63
1st Place – Mary Pat Kleven, Cannon Falls MN
2nd Place – Walter Sigtermans, Apply Valley, MN

 Age Group 64-74
1st Place – Frances Mendenhall, Minneapolis MN
2nd Place – Cynthia Larsen, Akely MN
3rd Place – Harold Hines, Pillager MN

Age Group 75+
1st Place – Gilmore Lee, Maple Plain, MN
2nd Place – Lee Cowan, Oak Grove MN
 
Fiddler of the Year:
Sara Smith, Fargo ND


Many thanks to Gilmore Lee, Charlie Knuth, Lloyd LaPlant, and Arnie Anderson for accompanying the players

Laura Days Winners 2019

Place Pee-Wee (10 and under)
1. Greta Lisowski Chippewa Falls, WI
2. Elizabeth Alderete Crystal, MN
3. Audrey Nye Chicago, IL
4. Gemma Bauer Oronoco, MN
5. Ruth Shealy Woodbury, MN

Junior (11-15)
1. Julian Riemer Belle Plaine, MN
2. Abigail Carey Farmington, MN
3. Elias O'Brien St Paul, MN
4. Cody Bakken Apple Valley, MN
5. Mary Kate Bauer Oronoco, MN
6. Lily Benedict New Richmond, WI
7. Raquel Beltran Rochester, MN
8. Laurie Benedict New Richmond, WI
9. Heidi Pryor Albert Lea, MN
Honorable Mention Abigail Benedict New Richmond, WI

Young Adult (16-29)
1. Abigail Inlow River Falls, WI
2. Kelsey Erickson Menomonie, WI
3. Beatris Romo Wilson, WI

Adult (30+)
1. Teresa Walter Rochester, MN
2. Jason Busniewski Wauwatosa, WI
3. Randy Hinzmann Zumbrota, MN
4. Frances Medenhall Minneapolis, MN

Fancy
1. Randy Hinzmann Zumbrota, MN
2. Elias O'Brien St Paul, MN
3. Abigail Inlow River Falls, WI
4. Annaliese Bruns/Katerine Bruns and 
   Gemma/MaryKate/Therese Bauer
   (Fiddling Celtic Cousins) - Onalaska, WI and Oronoco, MN
5. Laurie and Lilly Benedict New Richmond, WI

Trick Fiddling
1. Abigail Inlow River Falls, WI
2. Kelsey Erickson Menomonie, WI
3. Frances Medenhall Minneapolis, MN

Pa's Fiddle
1. Abigail Inlow River Falls, WI
2. Audrey Nye Chicago, IL
3. Elias O'Brien St Paul, MN
4. Cody Bakken Apple Valley, MN

TheBig Lake (SpudFest) Fiddle Contest - Big Lake, MN - June 30, 2019


Junior Division:​

Ainsley DeWein from Pennsylvania, 1st place (2nd year in contest)
Thea Roberts from Big Lake, MN – 2nd place (1st time in contest)
Rylee O’Konek from South Haven, MN – 3rd place (1st time in contest)
Madelyn Schroeder from St. Cloud, MN – (1st time in contest)
Rowan Muggli from St. Louis Park, MN – (1st time in contest)
River Muggli from St. Louis Park, MN – (1st time in contest)


Young Adult Division:​
Elias O’Brien from St. Paul, MN - 1st place


Adult Division:
Kelsey Erickson from Menomonie, WI – 1st place (1st time in contest)
Pamela Longtine from Chaska, MN – 2nd place (1st time in contest)
Walter Sigtermans, Apple Valley, MN – 3rd place
Jason Busniewski, Wauwatosa, WI – (1st time in contest)
Johnna Lawrence, Cedar, MN (1st time in contest)
Mike Sawyer, St. Paul, MN (1st time in contest)


​Golden Division:

​Mary Pat Kleven from Cannon Falls, MN – 1st place
Lee Cowan from Oak Grove, MN – 2nd place
Frances Mendenhall from Mpls, MN – 3rd place


Many Thanks to our accompanists: Gilmore Lee and Charlie Knuth