Minnesota Fiddlers

Past State Fair Contest Winners


2018 Open

1. John Lane - Minneapolis, MN
2. Olivia Skaja - Deer River, MN
3. Nate Jacobson - Blanco, TX
4. Abigail Inlow - River Falls, WI
5. Andrew Renniker - St. Paul, MN
‚Äč6. Paquita Ray - Delano, MN


2017 Open

1. Georgia Rae Mussared - Richmond, IL
2. Claire Sayers - Duluth, MN
3. Olivia Skaja - Deer River, MN
4. Abigail Inlow - River Falls, WI
5. Pacquita Ray - Delano, MN
6. Kelsey Erickson - Menominee, WI


2016 Open

1. Georgia Rae Mussared- Richmond, IL
2. Claire Sayers - Duluth, MN
3. Olivia Skaja - Deer River, MN
4. Abigail Inlow - River Falls, WI
5. Paquita Ray - Delano, MN
6. Kelsey Erickson - Menominee, WI


2015 Open

1. Georgia Rae Mussared - Richmond, IL

2. Claire Sayers - Duluth, MN

3. Olivia Skaja - Deer River, MN

4. Jesse Durocher - Cohasset, MN

5. Hana Rass - Sturgeon Bay, WI

6. Mary Pat Kleven - Cannon Falls, MN

7. Calista Hanninen - Shakopee, MN


2014 Open
1. Claire Sayers - Duluth, MN
2. Georgia Rae Mussared - Richmond, IL
3. Olivia Skaja - Deer River, MN
4. Rob Nordstrom - Golden Valley, MN
5. Mary Pat Kleven - Cannon Falls, MN
6. Calista Hanninen - Shakopee, MN
7. Paquita Ray - Delano, MN


2013 Open
1. Aria Stiles - Apple Valley, MN
2. Tom Weisgerber - St. Peter, MN
3. Claire Sayers - Duluth, MN
4. Alita Weisgerber - St. Peter, MN
5. Olivia Skaja - Deer River, MN


2012 Open
1. Sedra Bistodeau - Princeton, MN
2. Claire Sayers - Duluth, MN
3. Loy Larson - Moorhead, MN
4. Derek Vig - Apple Valley, MN
5. Mary Pat Kleven - St. Louis Park, MN


2011
1st Deena Bistodeau
2nd Tom Weisgerber


2010
1st Claire Sayers
2nd Sadie Sorenson


2009
1st Deena Bistodeau
2nd Sedra Bistodeau


2008
1st Sedra Bistodeau
2nd Deena Bistodeau


2007
1st Deena Bistodeau
2nd Shauncey Ali


2006
1st Deena Bistodeau
2nd Sedra Bistodeau


2005
1st Deena Bistodeau
2nd Sedra Bistodeau


2004
1st Bethany Borg
2nd Deena Bistodeau


2003
1st Bethany Borg
2nd Angie Marrs


2002
1st Deena Bistodeau
2nd Greta Mergen


2001
1st Jed Germond
2nd Amber Bentley


2000
1st Hannah Neprash
2nd Jed Germond


1999
1st Jed Germond
2nd Angie Marrs


1998
1st Angie Marrs
2nd Tom Weisgerber


1997 no contest


1996
1st John Lardinois
2nd Angie Marrs


1995
1st Tom Weisgerber
2nd Matt Rhody


1994
1st Tom Weisgerber
2nd Marnie Thies


1993
1st Jim Price
2nd Amber Powell


1992
1st Amber Powell
2nd Megan Kelley


1991
1st Tom Weisgerber
2nd Randy Lee


1990
1st Tom Weisgerber
2nd Teresa Sims


1989

1st Tom Weisgerber
2nd Matt Rhody


1988
1st Tom Weisgerber
2nd Gilmore Lee